Legal information

Legal information / Terms of use / Privacy Policy

Please read carefully the following terms of use, which apply to all visitors of the site www.axa.com (the "site") and which you agree to comply with.

Date of the last update : 08/13/2018

ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF USE

AXA reserves the right to add to, modify or remove and more generally update at any time, all or part of these terms of use. AXA will inform each visitor of the Site (a «User») about the modifications made to the present terms of use.

If the User does not respect these terms of use and if AXA does not immediately react, this does not mean that AXA waives its rights to act subsequently.

LEGAL INFORMATION

The Site editor

AXA
25, avenue Matignon
FR - 75008 Paris
Telephone: +33 (0) 1 40 75 57 00

Number of V.A.T: FR 50 572 093 920

AXA is a “société anonyme” with registered capital of: €5,549,464,849.84 (at August 1, 2018), registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under the number 572.093.920 and represented by Thomas Buberl – Chief Executive Officer.

(« AXA »)

Publication Director

Thomas Buberl – Chief Executive Officer.

Web hosting

AXA Technology Services SAS
76, route de la Demi-lune
FR - 92057 Paris La Défense Cedex
Telephone: + 33 (0) 1 55 67 20 00

AXA Technology Services SAS is registered in the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under the number 399.214.287

ACCESS

The Site is an information site published in English and French, intended both for AXA customers and non-customers.

The information contained on the Site is given strictly for informative purposes and does not entail any legal commitment or implicit or explicit contractual agreement on the part of AXA, which also reserves the right to modify its characteristics at any time.

Access to any products and services presented on the Site may be subject to legal or regulatory restrictions for certain persons or in certain countries. None of the products and/or services will be supplied by AXA or any entity of the AXA Group (« AXA Group ») to a person if the law applicable to him/her prohibits it. However, it is up to all persons concerned to check beforehand with their usual legal advisors that their legal and fiscal status permits them to subscribe to the products and/or services presented on the Site. AXA declines all responsibility in case of violation of these restrictions by any person.

Access to the Site is free of charge. However, the costs of access and use of the telecommunications network shall be borne by the User, according to the terms stipulated by his/her Internet access provider and his/her telecom operator.

USER ACCOUNT

Some features on the Site may require the creation of a User account. The User has the entire responsibility of maintaining the confidentiality of his/her account information, especially his/her password and of all the operations carried out with the account. He/she is responsible for his/her own activity carried out using his/her account or through it. He/she shall not use the same password for third-party applications.

The User is not allowed to use the account of any other person without such account holder’s permission.

The User undertakes to immediately notify AXA in case of non authorised use of his/her account or of his/her password or any breach of security. He/she may be held responsible for the damages suffered by AXA or any other User due to the use, caused by his/her own intent or negligence, of his/her AXA login, his/her password or his/her account, by another person.

PRIVACY POLICY

As a reminder, AXA Group respects privacy and ensures that all personal data processed is done with confidentiality and in accordance with the applicable laws on Data Privacy.

Data Subjects are hereinafter referred to as ‘’Users’’.

Data Controller is hereinafter referred to as ‘’AXA’’.

“Personal data” means any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person". (Extract from the article 4 (1) REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons about the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)).

All information about the cookies and their deactivation are available on the pages Cookies policy and Cookies setup.

What personal information does AXA collect and where?

When a user accesses and browses into the website, AXA is likely to collect the following personal data:

  • Name;
  • First Name;
  • Company;
  • e-mail Address;
  • Telephone.

How does AXA use personal data of users?

Those personal data are collected and used for the purpose afore-mentioned based upon the legal grounds of Consent of Users.

When does AXA share personal data of users?

AXA only shares the data collected on the website axa.com with the authorized recipients.

The various types of recipients are:

  • The branches of the AXA Group;
  • The French authorities (administration, regulators, jurisdictions);
  • The external providers who work with the Top Management of the AXA Group to send newsletters.

AXA informs their Users that their data can be transferred inside the European Union or to a country presenting the same levels of security as in the European Union. It can also be transferred outside of the European Union in countries not having the same level of security but framed by the Standard Contractual Clauses written by the European Commission, or in other entities of the AXA Group framed by the Binding Corporate Rules (BCR).

Users may check the Binding Corporate Rules - BCR by clicking on this link.

Beside previously stated reasons above, AXA does not collect, uses, processes Personal Data of Users.

How does AXA keep personal information of users secure?

AXA uses appropriate technical and organizational measures designed to protect the personal information that AXA collects and processes about Users.

The measures AXA uses are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing personal information of Users in line with AXA standards.

For how long will personal data of users be retained?

The collected Data needed for the Processing will be retained for:

  • Sending newsletters: until Users unsubscribe.
  • Sending messages sent through the contact form: for three years.

What are rights of users in relation to their personal data?

In accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679 also called “GDPR”, users have:

  • the right to access their data,
  • to modify their data,
  • to rectify or/and to erasure of their data except if the processing is based upon the respect of a legal obligation of the data controller,
  • a right of portability of their data, if they have consented to the processing of their data for one or more specific purpose or if the processing is necessary to the performance of the contract they form part or to the execution of precontractual measures.

The User is also informed about the possibility to address any demand in relation with his/her rights and Personal Data to the Data Protection Officer and decide about the whereabouts of his/ her data after his/ her death.

To exercise his/her rights, the User will write to the Site manager at the following address:

1. AXA Group Communication Department

25 avenue Matignon - 75008 Paris - France

2. AXA Group Privacy Officer

25 avenue Matignon - 75008 Paris - France

privacy@axa.com.

The User may be asked for information to confirm his/ her identity and/or to assist the Company to locate the data she/ is seeking as part of AXA’s response to his / her request.

The User can opt out at any time his/ her consent.

In this case, he/she will no longer be able to receive newsletters or exchange via the contact form.

The opt-out does not undermine the legality of the prior processing done before the opt-out.

The User is informed of his/ her rights to address a complaint at the French authority, the CNIL, concerning the protection of his/ her Personal Data.

Updates to this privacy notice

AXA may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When AXA updates its Privacy Policy, AXA will take appropriate measures to inform Users, consistent with the significance of the changes AXA makes.

AXA will obtain consent of Users to any material Privacy Policy changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

Users can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy.

HYPERTEXT LINKS

The creation of hypertext links to the Site is subject to the explicit prior approval of AXA.

The Site can contain hypertext links to other sites. The existence of hypertext links between the Site and third party sites means in no way that AXA approves the content of that site or the use which may be made, and may not, under any circumstances, incur AXA’s responsibility. The User visits the other sites at his/her own risks and under his/her responsibility.

AXA does not accept any responsibility for any third party website linked to or from this website.

It is to be recalled that delays, omissions or inaccuracies are liable to occur because of the electronic transmission system.

COPYRIGHT LAW

All the elements of the Site, individually and as a whole, are governed by applicable legislation on intellectual property, copyright law, trademark law. The same applies to the form of the Site (tree view, layout, design, conviviality…), as well as to its content (trademark, texts, images, illustrations, music, sounds…). These elements are the exclusive property of AXA or are licensed to AXA, and AXA is the sole authorized user of such elements.

Any other complete or partial reproduction, representation or communication of the pages, the data and any other element constituting the Site, by any process and on any support, as well as their modification, is prohibited, with the exception of prior and written authorization of AXA.

“AXA” is a registered trademark. The trademarks, service marks and logos appearing in AXA information services and/or on any other AXA Group entities’ website are the property of the AXA Group entity in question. It is strictly forbidden to use or reproduce the name “AXA” and/or its logos, used alone or combined, in any capacity whatsoever, without AXA’s prior written agreement.

The non-compliance with such prohibition constitutes an infringement which can result in civil and criminal liability.

USE OF THE SITE

The User may not use the Site or its content for an improper purpose or a purpose forbidden by these terms of use, nor encourage any illegal activity, or other activity violating AXA’s rights or third parties’ rights.

The User is not allowed to use mechanisms, programmes, algorithms or other automatic methods to access, obtain, copy or supervise any part of the Site, nor reproduce or bypass the navigation structure or the presentation of the Site in order to obtain data, documents or information. The User can only extract and/or re-use data, documents or information from the Site when this has been expressly authorized.

The User must not attempt to access unlawfully to any section or functionality of the Site, nor to any other system or connected network to the Site, nor to the services proposed on the Site, by hacking or using any other illegitimate means.

The User must not try to analyse or test the vulnerability of the Site or any connected network to the Site, nor violate the security and authentication measures put in place by the Site or the networks connected to the Site. The User is not authorized to question or trace information about other Users, or clients of the AXA Group, especially all Users’ accounts which are not his/her own, or set up at his/her initiative, nor to exploit the Site or the services or the information made available on the Site, in any manner, for the purpose of revealing such information, especially personal identification information or the information other than his/her own information, as they appear on the Site.

The User agrees to take no action imposing an undue or unreasonable burden on the Site’s infrastructure, or systems or AXA’s networks, or any network connected to the Site or to AXA.

The User agrees not to use any mechanism or software to interfere or try to interfere with the proper function of the Site or with any transaction conducted on the Site or with any use of the Site by any other person.

The User must not try to infringe the headers or manipulate the identifying information in any manner, to mask the origin of the message or of an information sent to AXA using the Site, or a service offered by the Site. The User must not claim to be or represent someone else, nor pretend to be another natural or legal person.

AXA reserves the right at any time to modify or suspend temporarily or permanently the use of this Site and may not be held responsible for these changes, suspension or interruptions. Also, AXA declines all responsibility for the dysfunctions or interruptions during the use of the Site due to power failure, defection on telephone lines and/or internet or any other damaging event out of its control.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

AXA may not be held responsible for events out of its control and the potential damages suffered by the technical environment of the User and notably, his/her computers, software, network equipment or any other material to use the Site and/or information contained in it.

The confidentiality of correspondence is not guaranteed on the network and it is up to each User in particular to take all appropriate steps to protect his/her own data and/or software against contamination by any viruses circulating on the Internet.

The User agrees to compensate and release AXA from all responsibility regarding losses or complaints from third parties, due to or in relation to the use made by such User of the Site.

COOKIES

Cookies are used on the Site in order to constantly improve the Site and to respond effectively to consumers expectations.

All information about cookies and disabling of cookies is available in the Cookies Policy.

ABSENCE OF GUARANTEE

AXA endeavours to keep this Site up to date. However, AXA guarantees neither the accuracy nor the completeness of any information presented.

Besides, to the extent permitted by applicable law, AXA may in no case be held responsible for any indirect loss, for whatever cause, origins, natures or consequences, resulting from a visit to the Site or associated with such a visit, particularly, and without limitation, for any loss of profits, interruption of activities or loss of software or data.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The Site and its content are governed by French law subject to provisions that cannot be derogated from by agreement by virtue of the law applicable to the User. All disputes in relation to the Site shall be subject to French courts.

PHOTO CREDITS

Patrick Messina, Franck Dunouau, SeignetteLafontan.com, Raphael Fournier, Antoine Doyen, Stephen Dock, Jean-Lionel Dias, Mat Be, Benoit Paillé, Romuald Meigneux, GettyImage, IStockPhoto, Jean Philippe Robin, Raphael Dautigny, Eric Avena, Leonard Misonne, PhotoNonStop, Agence photographique du musée Rodin - Pauline Hisbacq, Pascal Michelet, Eleanor Goodey, Patrick Brown, Stephen Laemlin, Pierre-Lucet Penato, Mint Images, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon, Philippe Fuzeau / musée du Louvre, Maskot, Benjamin Boccas, Manuel Meszarovits, Andy Mac Photography, Spanish Paralympics Comittee, Fundación AXA, AXA Seguros, Fotolia, FSB Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures, Ana Solorzano/CARE, Ian Teh, UNICEF/UNI178926/Ramos, Miles Sabin, OxF2, Philippe Dureuil, odanielgp, Java User Group Belgium, American Telephone and Telegraph Company, Stig Nygaard, MjZ Photography, UN Photo/Rick Bajornas.